Home Power Facts

Anker SOLIX S2000 vs Jackery Explorer 2000 Plus

The Anker SOLIX S2000 delivers more usable capacity than the Jackery Explorer 2000 Plus (about 1,893 Wh vs 1,678 Wh). The Jackery Explorer 2000 Plus has the stronger inverter (3,000 W vs 1,500 W continuous). A typical refrigerator runs about 27.3 h on the Anker SOLIX S2000 and 25.2 h on the Jackery Explorer 2000 Plus.

Specs verified 2026-10-18. Every value below links to its source.

Where they differ

Check Anker SOLIX S2000 price on AmazonCheck Jackery Explorer 2000 Plus price on Amazon Affiliate links: we may earn a commission, at no cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Specs side by side

SpecAnker SOLIX S2000Jackery Explorer 2000 Plus
Rated capacity2,010 Wh[source]Listed as 2,010 Wh. Not the same product as the SOLIX C2000 Gen 2 or F2000.2,043 Wh[source]Tech Specs: 'Capacity 45.6Ah/44.8V DC (2042.8 Wh)'. The official page now steers buyers to the HomePower 2000 Plus v2 ('Get the HomePower 2000 Plus v2 — better performance, in stock now') and no new standalone unit is offered.
Usable capacity (measured)1,893 Wh[source]techtest.org measured 1,778-1,969 Wh depending on load, averaging 1,893 Wh (~95% of the rating). That test used the EU 230 V version; no US-unit discharge test found.1,678 Wh[source]OutdoorGearLab (US): 'The 2000 Plus delivered 1,678 Watt-hours (Wh) in our AC power output tests' (83% of rated). nextpit.de measured 1,892 Wh on an EU 230 V unit. Lower value used.
AC continuous output1,500 W[source]'1,500W Rated | 3,000W Peak | Pure Sine Wave AC'.3,000 W[source]Tech Specs: 'AC Total Output 3000W Max, 6000W surge peak'. The '6000W' headline elsewhere on the page refers to surge or two units in parallel.
AC surge output3,000 W[source]6,000 W[source]
240 V outputNot publishedOfficial page text gives only '1,500W Rated / 3,000W Peak | Pure Sine Wave AC' and '8 Outlets'; voltage is in spec images only. Official user guide (support.anker.com/s/articlemanual?pn=AS220) is a JS app with no retrievable PDF. Only third-party manual mirrors show 120V.No[source]As a single unit, all outlets are 120 V: 'AC Output (4x) 120V~ 60Hz, 20A Max; (1x) 120V~ 60Hz, 25A Max'. The page advertises '120/240V expandable voltage' only 'in parallel connection'. Jackery FAQ: 'For the Explorer 2000 Plus ... 240V output is available only when two identical units are connected in parallel.' (https://faq.jackery.com/hc/en-us/articles/52357394604955-Do-your-power-stations-support-240V-output).
Battery chemistryLiFePO4[source]'314Ah LFP cells'.LiFePO4[source]Tech Specs: 'Cell Chemistry LiFePO4'.
Cycle life6,000 cycles to 80% capacity; 10,000 cycles to 60% capacity[source]Spec table image says '10,000 Cycles'; the comparison table qualifies it as 6,000 to 80% and 10,000 to 60%.4,000 cycles to 70%+ capacity[source]Tech Specs: 'Cycle life 4000 cycles to 70%+ capacity'.
AC charging1,600 W[source]1,600 W only with UltraFast Mode turned on in the Anker app; default AC input is capped at 1,150 W.Not publishedNo wattage stated officially. Tech Specs give only 'Charge Mode AC Input 120V~ 60Hz, 15A Max' and 'AC Adapter 2 Hours'. OutdoorGearLab measured an AC charge rate of 1,290 Wh/h (95 min full).
Max solar input400 W[source]Spec table image on the official page: 'Solar Input 400W Max'.1,400 W[source]Tech Specs: 'DC Input (2x) DC 8mm Ports ... 17.5-60V (Working Voltage) 12A Max, Double to 24A/1400W Max'.
ExpandableNo[source]Official comparison table: Expandable Battery 'No'.Yes[source]Manual: 'This product can support up to 5 battery packs'. Battery Pack 2000 Plus (2042.8 Wh) is still sold on the US store ($799).
UPS / EPS switchover10 ms[source]Spec table says '≤10 ms'.20 ms[source]Product page: 'With a 20ms EPS'. Manual: 'switch to battery mode within 20ms. Since this is a non-professional UPS function, it does not support 0ms switching.'
Weight35.7 lb[source]61.5 lb[source]Tech Specs: '61.5 lbs (27.9 kg)'.
Warranty5 years[source]5 years[source]Tech Specs (new unit): 'Warranty 3+2 Years'; FAQ: 'We provide 3+2 year warranty for Explorer 2000 Plus, excluding refurbished products ... Refurbished products come with a 6-month warranty.' The page's buy box currently says '6 Months Warranty ONLY at Jackery.com' because only refurbished kits are offered.
List price$999.99[source]Compare-at price $999.99; sale price $649.99 ('Saved $350.00', offer ending Oct. 18) seen 2026-10-18.Not publishedNo new standalone unit is sold on jackery.com (seen 2026-10-18). The official page offers only bundles: 'Explorer 2000 Plus + SolarSaga 100W mini x 2' $1,429 (compare-at $2,599) and refurbished 6 kWh kits from $2,399. A refurbished standalone unit is $1,999 at /products/jackery-explorer-2000-plus-portable-power-station-refurbished.
Usable capacity used for runtimes1,893 Wh1,678 Wh

Runtime on one charge

Runtime = usable capacity ÷ average draw, after checking inverter output and startup surge. See the methodology.