Home Power Facts

BLUETTI AC180 vs EcoFlow DELTA 2

The BLUETTI AC180 delivers more usable capacity than the EcoFlow DELTA 2 (about 950 Wh vs 850 Wh). A typical refrigerator runs about 14.2 h on the BLUETTI AC180 and 12.7 h on the EcoFlow DELTA 2.

Specs verified 2026-10-18. Every value below links to its source.

Where they differ

Check BLUETTI AC180 price on AmazonCheck EcoFlow DELTA 2 price on EcoFlow Affiliate links: we may earn a commission, at no cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Specs side by side

SpecBLUETTI AC180EcoFlow DELTA 2
Rated capacity1,152 Wh[source]AC180 is 1,152 Wh; the AC180P (1,440 Wh) on the same page is a different variant. OutdoorGearLab notes BLUETTI has released the Elite 100 v2 as the AC180's successor.1,024 Wh[source]Specs tab: 'Capacity 1024 Wh'. Manual: '1,024Wh, 51.2V'. The official US info page still exists, but the us.ecoflow.com store URL (/products/delta-2-portable-power-station) now redirects to the DELTA 3, so the unit is no longer sold standalone on the official US store.
Usable capacity (measured)950 Wh[source]OutdoorGearLab measured 950 Wh at 80% load (82%). StorageReview measured 1,030 Wh at a 350 W load; the lower figure is used.850 Wh[source]StorageReview measured 0.85 kWh through AC at a 270 W load (120 V unit). EU 230 V units tested higher: nextpit 901 Wh at about 1,000 W; techtest.org 826 Wh (AC 125 W) and 903 Wh (AC 750 W). Lowest figure used.
AC continuous output1,800 W[source]4 x 120V/15A, 1800W in total.1,800 W[source]Specs tab: 'AC Output 6 ports, 1800W total (Surge 2700W)'. X-Boost is listed as 2400W on the specs tab but 2200W in the overview text and the user manual.
AC surge output2,700 W[source]Spec table 'Surge Power: 2700W'; the manual also says it 'can handle a surge of 2700W'. The same 2,700 W figure is used for Power Lifting Mode, which only applies to resistive heating loads.2,700 W[source]Specs tab and user manual agree: 'surge 2,700W'.
240 V outputNo[source]AC outlets: '4 x 120V/15A' ('4x120V(1800W Total)'); no 240V output listed.No[source]Manual: 'AC (x6) Pure Sine Wave, 1,800W total (surge 2,700W), 120V~ (50Hz/60Hz)'. 120 V only.
Battery chemistryLiFePO4[source]LiFePO4[source]Specs tab: 'LFP (LiFePO4)'.
Cycle life3,500+ cycles to 80% original capacity[source]4,000 cycles to 80%+ capacity[source]Specs tab says '4000 cycles to 80%+ capacity'; the overview on the same page ('3000+ full charge and drain cycles') and the user manual ('3,000 cycles to 80% + capacity') say 3,000. Spec-tab value used per policy.
AC charging1,440 W[source]Turbo mode 1440 W (enabled in the app); standard mode 1000 W max.1,200 W[source]Official user manual V1.0: 'AC Charging X-Stream Fast Charging 1,200W max.' Not stated on the specs tab.
Max solar input500 W[source]500W Max., VOC 12-60VDC, 10A.500 W[source]Manual: 'Solar Charging 11-60V 15A Max, 500W Max'. The official overview also says 'up to 500W input'.
ExpandableNo[source]Official FAQ: 'the AC180 doesn't support capacity expansion with B80, B230, or B300 batteries'; they can only charge it through Power Bank Mode. The page description's 'up to 4,224Wh' wording refers to that charging, not true expansion.Yes[source]Specs tab: 'Support one DELTA 2 extra battery or DELTA Max extra battery'. Manual: 'A single DELTA 2 can connect up to 1 Smart Extra Battery'.
UPS / EPS switchover20 ms[source]Official user manual: 'Switching time 20ms'; Grid Enhancement mode must be off for UPS use. The product page does not state it.30 ms[source]Specs tab: 'UPS 30ms, EPS'. Manual: switches to battery 'within 30ms' and 'does not support 0ms switching'.
Weight35.3 lb[source]Spec table: 'About 16kg / 35.27lbs'. Official figures conflict: the same page's description says 37 lb / 17 kg and the user manual says 36.16 lb / 16.4 kg.27 lb[source]Specs tab: 'Net Weight (lb) Approx. 27' / 'Approx. 12' kg. Manual: 'Approximately 12 kg (27 lbs)'.
Warranty5 years[source]5 years[source]Specs tab: 'Warranty 5 years'.
List price$499[source]$499.00 for the standalone unit, no discount shown, out of stock (restock late November), seen 2026-10-18.Not publishedNot sold standalone on the official US store: us.ecoflow.com/products/delta-2-portable-power-station redirects to the DELTA 3 product page (checked 2026-10-18). No official US price available.
Usable capacity used for runtimes950 Wh850 Wh

Runtime on one charge

Runtime = usable capacity ÷ average draw, after checking inverter output and startup surge. See the methodology.