Home Power Facts

BLUETTI Apex 300 vs Jackery HomePower 3000

The Jackery HomePower 3000 delivers more usable capacity than the BLUETTI Apex 300 (about 2,458 Wh vs 2,212 Wh). The BLUETTI Apex 300 has the stronger inverter (3,840 W vs 3,600 W continuous). A typical refrigerator runs about 33.2 h on the BLUETTI Apex 300 and 36.9 h on the Jackery HomePower 3000.

Specs verified 2026-10-19. Every value below links to its source.

Where they differ

Better on 2 of 6

BLUETTI Apex 300

  • BLUETTI Apex 300: higher continuous AC output (3,840 W vs 3,600 W, Jackery HomePower 3000).
  • BLUETTI Apex 300: more solar input (2,400 W vs 1,000 W, Jackery HomePower 3000).
Check BLUETTI Apex 300 price on Amazon

Better on 4 of 6

Jackery HomePower 3000

  • Jackery HomePower 3000: more usable capacity (2,458 Wh vs 2,212 Wh, BLUETTI Apex 300).
  • Jackery HomePower 3000: lighter (59.5 lb vs 83.8 lb, BLUETTI Apex 300).
  • Jackery HomePower 3000: lower list price (1,499 USD vs 1,699 USD, BLUETTI Apex 300).
  • Jackery HomePower 3000: lower price per usable Wh ($0.61 vs $0.77, BLUETTI Apex 300), the fairest value measure across sizes.
Check Jackery HomePower 3000 price on Amazon
Affiliate links: we may earn a commission, at no cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Specs side by side

SpecBLUETTI Apex 300Jackery HomePower 3000
Rated capacity2,764.8 Wh[source]US manual V1.0 spec table: 'Battery Capacity 2,764.8Wh (51.2V/54Ah)'.3,072 Wh[source]Tech Specs: 'Capacity 60Ah/51.2V DC (3072 Wh)'.
Usable capacity (measured)Not publishedNo independent measured capacity found (searched 2026-10-19). The Solar Lab gives only about 85% efficiency, ESS News gives no Wh figure, and CleanTechnica's test page did not load. A Bikman Tech figure (41 minutes at 3,840 W) comes from a retailer blog without a Wh result.Not publishedNo independent measured test found (searched 2026-10-19: outdoorgearlab, thesolarlab, cnet, wirecutter, techradar, general web). thesolarlab.com reports idle draw only; the YouTube "full testing" videos found give no written Wh figure.
AC continuous output3,840 W[source]Manual spec table: 4 x NEMA 5-20R '3,840W Max.'; the NEMA 14-50R '3840W Max.'; the TT-30R '3600W Max.'. In 240 V mode the 5-20R outlets are limited to '16A Max. each port (Every Two Ports: 1920W Max.)'.3,600 W[source]Tech Specs: 'AC Total Output 3600W Max, 7200W surge peak'. From 5-14°F output is limited: 'Output Power:2000W'.
AC surge outputNot publishedNo surge rating in the US manual or on the US product page (searched 2026-10-19). The page's '7,680W Lifting Power' is Power Lifting mode, which the manual says is for 'pure resistive loads like kettles, electric blankets, hairdryers'. BLUETTI's Amazon title calls 7,680 W a surge, but Amazon is not used as a source.7,200 W[source]Tech Specs: '3600W Max, 7200W surge peak'.
240 V outputYes[source]A single unit outputs 120/240 V split phase: the NEMA 14-50R in 'Output (Voltage Selector: 240V)' mode gives '(Discharge Only): 120V/240V 50/60Hz, 16A Max.' and '(Bypass Mode): 120V/240V 50/60Hz, 50A Max.' The product page says 'power both 120V and 240V devices simultaneously'. The 5-20R and TT-30R outlets stay 120 V.No[source]All AC outlets are 120V: '(4x) 120V~ 60Hz, 20A Max ... (1x) 120V~ 60Hz, 30A Max'.
Battery chemistryLiFePO4[source]Manual spec table: 'Battery Type LiFePO4'.LiFePO4[source]Tech Specs: 'Cell Chemistry LiFePO4'.
Cycle life6,000 cycles to 80% capacity[source]Product page: 'With the EnerBalance AI system, enjoy up to 6,000 cycles with 80% capacity retention.'4,000 cycles to 70%+ capacity[source]Tech Specs: 'Cycle life 4000 cycles to 70%+ capacity'.
AC charging3,840 W[source]Manual spec table: 'AC Charging 3,840W Max. (80% in 45 mins ...)'. The standard 'AC charging input port' is limited to '120V ... 15A Max. 1,800W Max. (Charging + Bypass)'. 3,840 W Turbo charging needs the P050A input with the optional TT-30P or L14-50P cable. FAQ: Standard up to 1,440 W, Silent up to 500 W.Not publishedNo wattage stated officially. Tech Specs: 'Charge Mode AC Input 100V-120V~ 60Hz, 15A Max'; 'AC Adapter 2.2 Hours'.
Max solar input2,400 W[source]Official FAQ Q9: 'Direct input via 2 XT60 ports Each input port supports up to 1,200W (12V-60V*, 20A Max.), totaling 2,400W.' The optional SolarX 4K adds high-voltage input (500 V max) for up to 6,400 W in total.1,000 W[source]Tech Specs: 'DC Input (2x) DC 8mm Ports: 12-16V (Working Voltage)⎓8A Max, Double to 8A Max; 16-60V (Working Voltage)⎓12A Max, Double to 24A/1000W Max'.
ExpandableYes[source]Manual section 9: 'Use the battery expansion cables to connect to up to 6 B300K batteries'. The manual also says it 'is compatible with both B300 and B300S battery packs'.No[source]The spec table and manual list no expansion port and no battery-pack section; thesolarlab.com also describes the battery as non-expandable.
UPS / EPS switchover20 ms[source]Manual section 7: switches 'within 0 ms or 20ms with specific outlets'. Note: 'When the output voltage switches to 120V, both are 20ms.' 0 ms applies only in 240 V mode on the two left 5-20R outlets, with the grid connected through the 15 A AC input. The product page advertises '0ms UPS switchover'. The general 20 ms figure is used.20 ms[source]Manual: 'the Jackery HomePower 3000 will automatically switch to stored power within 20 ms' and 'This product does not support 0 ms switching'. Bypass output: '120V~ 60Hz, 12A Max, 1440W'.
Weight83.78 lb[source]Manual spec table: 'About 38kg (83.78lbs)'.59.52 lb[source]Tech Specs: 'About 59.52lbs (27 kg)'.
WarrantyNot publishedNot stated on the US product page, US support page or US manual (searched 2026-10-19). The US warranty policy only says portable power stations get '24 months to 72 months'. BLUETTI's Australian page lists a 5-year warranty, but that is not a US source.5 years[source]Tech Specs: 'Warranty 3+2 Years'.
List price$1,699[source]Regular (strikethrough) price $1,699.00, sale price $1,499.00 (US$200 off), seen 2026-10-19, in stock. An Apex 300 + B300K bundle is offered at $2,599.$1,499[source]Standalone unit compare-at (list) price $1,499.00, sale price $1,349.00, seen 2026-10-19.
Usable capacity used for runtimes2,212 Wh (est. 80%)2,458 Wh (est. 80%)

Runtime on one charge

ApplianceBLUETTI Apex 300Jackery HomePower 3000
Refrigerator33.2 h36.9 h
Chest freezer3.8 days4.2 days
CPAP (no humidifier)2.1 days2.3 days
CPAP with heated humidifier24.6 h27.3 h
Sump pump (1/3 hp)3.4 h3.8 h
Sump pump (1/2 hp)2.4 h2.7 h
Gas furnace blower (1/2 hp)4 h4.5 h
Window AC (5,000 BTU)6.4 h7.1 h
Microwave2.5 h2.7 h
Coffee maker1.8 h2 h
Laptop charger36.9 h41 h
Phone charger4.6 days5.1 days
Wi-Fi router / modem6.1 days6.8 days
TV (LED, 32-55 inch)32.5 h36.1 h
LED light bulb (each)10.2 days11.4 days
Space heater1.5 h1.6 h
Well pump (1/2 hp, 240 V)2.5 hNo
Oxygen concentrator (home, 5 L/min)6.3 h7 h
Starlink (Standard kit)25.1 h27.9 h
Desktop PC + monitor24.6 h27.3 h
Electric blanket (queen)8.5 h9.5 h
Box fan (20 inch)26.7 h29.6 h
Dehumidifier (35-50 pint)4.5 h5 h
Portable air conditioner (8,000-10,000 BTU)1.8 h2 h
Electric kettle1.5 h1.6 h
Portable induction cooktop (single burner)1.2 h1.4 h
Air fryer1.5 h1.6 h
Mini fridge (compact, ~3 cu ft)3.7 days4.1 days
Garage door opener3.1 h3.4 h

Runtime = usable capacity ÷ average draw, the same formula for both models (no idle draw added to either), after checking continuous output and startup surge. Usable capacity is an independent test's measured figure, or 80% of rated where none exists. See the methodology.