Home Power Facts

Portable power station

BLUETTI Apex 300

The BLUETTI Apex 300 has 2,764.8 Wh rated capacity (about 2,212 Wh usable, estimated) and a 3,840 W inverter. It can run all 29 of the household loads (120 V and 240 V) we track.

Check price on Amazon BLUETTI store Affiliate links: we may earn a commission, at no cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Rated
2,764.8 Wh
Usable (est.)
2,212 Wh
AC output
3,840 W
Surge
— W

Specs

Rated capacity2,764.8 Wh[source]
Source noteUS manual V1.0 spec table: 'Battery Capacity 2,764.8Wh (51.2V/54Ah)'.
Usable capacity (AC)Not published
Source noteNo independent measured capacity found (searched 2026-10-19). The Solar Lab gives only about 85% efficiency, ESS News gives no Wh figure, and CleanTechnica's test page did not load. A Bikman Tech figure (41 minutes at 3,840 W) comes from a retailer blog without a Wh result.
(estimate: 2,212 Wh at 80%)
Battery chemistryLiFePO4[source]
Source noteManual spec table: 'Battery Type LiFePO4'.
AC continuous output3,840 W[source]
Source noteManual spec table: 4 x NEMA 5-20R '3,840W Max.'; the NEMA 14-50R '3840W Max.'; the TT-30R '3600W Max.'. In 240 V mode the 5-20R outlets are limited to '16A Max. each port (Every Two Ports: 1920W Max.)'.
AC surge outputNot published
Source noteNo surge rating in the US manual or on the US product page (searched 2026-10-19). The page's '7,680W Lifting Power' is Power Lifting mode, which the manual says is for 'pure resistive loads like kettles, electric blankets, hairdryers'. BLUETTI's Amazon title calls 7,680 W a surge, but Amazon is not used as a source.
AC outlets6[source]
Source noteManual spec table: '4 × AC Outlet (NEMA 5-20R)', '1 × AC Outlet (NEMA TT-30R)', '1 × AC Outlet (NEMA 14-50R)'. A seventh port, '1 × AC Output (P050A)', works only with the Hub A1 and is not counted.
UPS / EPS switchover20 ms[source]
Source noteManual section 7: switches 'within 0 ms or 20ms with specific outlets'. Note: 'When the output voltage switches to 120V, both are 20ms.' 0 ms applies only in 240 V mode on the two left 5-20R outlets, with the grid connected through the 15 A AC input. The product page advertises '0ms UPS switchover'. The general 20 ms figure is used.
ExpandableYes[source]
Source noteManual section 9: 'Use the battery expansion cables to connect to up to 6 B300K batteries'. The manual also says it 'is compatible with both B300 and B300S battery packs'.
Max expanded capacity19,353.6 Wh[source]
Source noteManual: 'connect to up to 6 B300K batteries for a maximum capacity of 19,353.6Wh'. The product page FAQ gives 21,196.8 Wh with 6 x B300/B300S (now discontinued). The B500K page FAQ allows 'Up to 6 B500K batteries' on the Apex 300 (about 33.5 kWh, not stated by BLUETTI as a total). Three units in parallel through the Hub A1 reach '58,060.8Wh'.
AC charging3,840 W[source]
Source noteManual spec table: 'AC Charging 3,840W Max. (80% in 45 mins ...)'. The standard 'AC charging input port' is limited to '120V ... 15A Max. 1,800W Max. (Charging + Bypass)'. 3,840 W Turbo charging needs the P050A input with the optional TT-30P or L14-50P cable. FAQ: Standard up to 1,440 W, Silent up to 500 W.
Max solar input2,400 W[source]
Source noteOfficial FAQ Q9: 'Direct input via 2 XT60 ports Each input port supports up to 1,200W (12V-60V*, 20A Max.), totaling 2,400W.' The optional SolarX 4K adds high-voltage input (500 V max) for up to 6,400 W in total.
Cycle life6,000 cycles to 80% capacity[source]
Source noteProduct page: 'With the EnerBalance AI system, enjoy up to 6,000 cycles with 80% capacity retention.'
Weight83.78 lb[source]
Source noteManual spec table: 'About 38kg (83.78lbs)'.
WarrantyNot published
Source noteNot stated on the US product page, US support page or US manual (searched 2026-10-19). The US warranty policy only says portable power stations get '24 months to 72 months'. BLUETTI's Australian page lists a 5-year warranty, but that is not a US source.
Idle draw19.5 W[source]
Source noteESS News: 'An idle Apex 300, with inverters on, consumed around 19.5 W'. The voltage version is not stated. The Solar Lab found 'an idle draw of right around 20W'. The lower figure is used. BLUETTI's manual says 'about 20W'.
List price$1,699[source]
Source noteRegular (strikethrough) price $1,699.00, sale price $1,499.00 (US$200 off), seen 2026-10-19, in stock. An Apex 300 + B300K bundle is offered at $2,599.

Verified 2026-10-19. Notes under a value explain conflicting sources.

What it can run

ApplianceRuns it?Runtime
Refrigerator Yes 33.2 h
Chest freezer Yes 3.8 days
CPAP (no humidifier) Yes 2.1 days
CPAP with heated humidifier Yes 24.6 h
Sump pump (1/3 hp) Yes 3.4 h
Sump pump (1/2 hp) Yes 2.4 h
Gas furnace blower (1/2 hp) Yes 4 h
Window AC (5,000 BTU) Yes 6.4 h
Microwave Yes 2.5 h
Coffee maker Yes 1.8 h
Laptop charger Yes 36.9 h
Phone charger Yes 4.6 days
Wi-Fi router / modem Yes 6.1 days
TV (LED, 32-55 inch) Yes 32.5 h
LED light bulb (each) Yes 10.2 days
Space heater Yes 1.5 h
Well pump (1/2 hp, 240 V) Yes 2.5 h
Oxygen concentrator (home, 5 L/min) Yes 6.3 h
Starlink (Standard kit) Yes 25.1 h
Desktop PC + monitor Yes 24.6 h
Electric blanket (queen) Yes 8.5 h
Box fan (20 inch) Yes 26.7 h
Dehumidifier (35-50 pint) Yes 4.5 h
Portable air conditioner (8,000-10,000 BTU) Yes 1.8 h
Electric kettle Yes 1.5 h
Portable induction cooktop (single burner) Yes 1.2 h
Air fryer Yes 1.5 h
Mini fridge (compact, ~3 cu ft) Yes 3.7 days
Garage door opener Yes 3.1 h

Runtime = 2,212 Wh usable (est. 80% of rated) ÷ the appliance's average draw. Fridges and freezers average their daily energy use; everything else counts as running the whole time. "No" means the load exceeds this model's continuous output or surge rating. Methodology.

Recharge with solar

Solar input: 12–60 V, 20 A, up to 2,400 W (XT60).Manual spec table: 'DC Input (2 × XT60PM-M)'. The FAQ says MC4 panels connect with an 'MC4-to-XT60' cable (sold separately).Manual spec table: 'DC Input (2 × XT60PM-M)'. Each port takes up to 1,200 W. Panels that fit, fastest first, one panel at a time; days use Dallas, TX's sun (5.4 peak hours a day on average, 4.37 in December). Two or more panels charge faster, up to this station's 2,400 W input limit.

PanelPeak-sun hours to fullDays to full, Dallas
EcoFlow 400W Portable Solar Panel9.2 h1.7 daysDecember: 2.1 days
Anker SOLIX PS400 Portable Solar Panel (400W)9.2 h1.7 daysDecember: 2.1 days
BLUETTI PV350 (350W Solar Panel)10.5 h1.9 daysDecember: 2.4 days
EcoFlow NextGen 220W Bifacial Portable Solar Panel16.8 h3.1 daysDecember: 3.8 days
Jackery SolarSaga 200W Solar Panel18.4 h3.4 daysDecember: 4.2 days
Anker SOLIX PS200 Portable Solar Panel (200W)18.4 h3.4 daysDecember: 4.2 days
BLUETTI PV200 (200W Portable Solar Panel)18.4 h3.4 daysDecember: 4.2 days
Renogy E.Flex 200W N-Type Portable Solar Panel (RPP200EF-SE-G2-US)18.4 h3.4 daysDecember: 4.2 days
BougeRV New 200W Portable Solar Panel (FS200W)18.4 h3.4 daysDecember: 4.2 days
Rich Solar MEGA 200 Portable Briefcase Solar Panel (RS-X200B)18.4 h3.4 daysDecember: 4.2 days
Jackery SolarSaga 100 Air36.9 h6.8 daysDecember: 8.4 days
Zignes 100W Solar Panel (sold by DJI Store)36.9 h6.8 daysDecember: 8.4 days

Real-world watts = panel rating capped by this input's current limit (× the panel's voltage at max power) and maximum solar input, × 75%. Peak-sun hours to full = rated capacity (2,764.8 Wh, since charging fills the whole battery) ÷ real-world watts; days = those hours ÷ peak sun hours per day. Sunnier and cloudier cities are on each panel's page; full method in the methodology.

With expansion batteries

Official add-on batteries for the BLUETTI Apex 300, and how long a refrigerator (66.7 W average, from 1.6 kWh a day) runs with them attached.

SetupUsable capacityRefrigerator runtime
Apex 300 + 1 × B300 Expansion BatteryUp to 6 on one Apex 300Check price on BLUETTI 4,670 Wh (est.) 2.9 days
Apex 300 + 2 × B300 Expansion Battery 7,128 Wh (est.) 4.5 days
Apex 300 + 3 × B300 Expansion Battery 9,586 Wh (est.) 6 days
Apex 300 + 1 × B300K Expansion BatteryUp to 6 on one Apex 300Check price on Amazon 4,424 Wh (est.) 2.8 days
Apex 300 + 2 × B300K Expansion Battery 6,636 Wh (est.) 4.1 days
Apex 300 + 3 × B300K Expansion Battery 8,848 Wh (est.) 5.5 days
Apex 300 + 1 × B500K Expansion BatteryUp to 6 on one Apex 300Check price on Amazon 6,308 Wh (est.) 3.9 days
Apex 300 + 2 × B500K Expansion Battery 10,404 Wh (est.) 6.5 days
Apex 300 + 3 × B500K Expansion Battery 14,500 Wh (est.) 9.1 days

Usable capacity = this station's usable capacity + each battery's independently measured usable capacity, or 80% of its rated capacity where no test exists ("est."). Runtime uses the same formula as everywhere else on the site. Battery specs come from the brand's official pages. Other BLUETTI batteries that don't work with the Apex 300: B210 Expansion Battery, B230 Expansion Battery.

Compare head to head