Home Power Facts

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 vs EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra (1 inverter + 1 battery)

The EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra (1 inverter + 1 battery) delivers more usable capacity than the EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 (about 5,486 Wh vs 3,650 Wh). The EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra (1 inverter + 1 battery) has the stronger inverter (7,200 W vs 4,000 W continuous). A typical refrigerator runs about 2.3 days on the EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 and 3.4 days on the EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra (1 inverter + 1 battery).

Specs verified 2026-10-19. Every value below links to its source.

Where they differ

Better on 3 of 7

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3

  • EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3: lighter (113.5 lb vs 181.8 lb, EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra (1 inverter + 1 battery)).
  • EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3: lower list price (3,299 USD vs 5,799 USD, EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra (1 inverter + 1 battery)).
  • EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3: lower price per usable Wh ($0.90 vs $1.06, EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra (1 inverter + 1 battery)), the fairest value measure across sizes.
Check EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 price on Amazon

Better on 4 of 7

EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra (1 inverter + 1 battery)

  • EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra (1 inverter + 1 battery): more usable capacity (5,486 Wh vs 3,650 Wh, EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3).
  • EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra (1 inverter + 1 battery): higher continuous AC output (7,200 W vs 4,000 W, EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3).
  • EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra (1 inverter + 1 battery): higher surge rating (10,800 W vs 8,000 W, EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3).
  • EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra (1 inverter + 1 battery): more solar input (5,600 W vs 2,600 W, EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3).
Check EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra (1 inverter + 1 battery) price on Amazon
Affiliate links: we may earn a commission, at no cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Specs side by side

SpecEcoFlow DELTA Pro 3EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra (1 inverter + 1 battery)
Rated capacity4,096 Wh[source]Manual: 'Rated Capacity | 4096Wh 51.2V⎓ 80Ah'.6,144 Wh[source]Battery spec in the manual: 'Capacity | 102.4V⎓60A, 6,144Wh'. Base configuration is 1 inverter + 1 battery.
Usable capacity (measured)3,650 Wh[source]The Solar Lab: ran a 3,650 W load for '60 minutes at this near-maximum load, translating to about 89% efficiency' (~3,650 Wh, calculated from their load and runtime; 89% of 4096 = 3,645 Wh). Voltage (120/240 V) not stated. Other result: OutdoorGearLab measured 3,790 Wh AC (93%) (outdoorgearlab.com best power station roundup). WhatPowerFor lists 3,950 Wh but its method is unclear and it was not used.5,486 Wh[source]Trusted Reviews: 'delivered 89.29% of its rated capacity over AC at a load of 2000W' (best 92.55% at 500W). 89.29% × 6144 = 5486 Wh (calculated). Tested on the UK 230 V version with one battery. Other results: Lakehouse & Cottage (an EcoFlow retailer, so not independent) 5,620 Wh AC / 4,936 Wh DC; The Solar Lab claimed 98% efficiency at ~6,000 W (not used).
AC continuous output4,000 W[source]Manual (US): 'Discharge Only: 120V~60Hz 4000W total (surge 8000W); 120/240V~60Hz 4000W total (surge 8000W)'. Product page: '4000W, 6000W with X-boost'.7,200 W[source]Manual (US): 'AC Output (Discharge Only) | US: 120/240V~60Hz 7200W total'.
AC surge output8,000 W[source]Manual: '4000W total (surge 8000W)'. Product page: 'AC Surge Output 8000W'.10,800 W[source]Product page specs: 'AC Surge Output 10.8kW'.
240 V outputYes[source]Manual (US): 'High-voltage / Split phase: 1× NEMA L14-30R, 120V/240V~16.7A'. Product FAQ: 'it can perform split-phase output as a standalone unit', but not at the same time as the 120 V outlets.Yes[source]Manual (US): '120/240V~60Hz 7200W total ... 240V~30A (×1)'. Product page: '1 x 120V/240V, 30A Max' socket. Split phase from a single inverter.
Battery chemistryLiFePO4[source]Manual: 'Cell Chemistry | LFP (LiFePO4)'.LiFePO4[source]Manual battery spec: 'Cell Material | LFP'.
Cycle life4000 cycles to 80%[source]Manual: 'The battery maintains 80%+ SoH (State of Health) after 4000 cycles at 0.5C/0.5C at 25°C (77°F)'.3500 cycles to 80%[source]Manual battery spec: 'The battery maintains 80%+ SOH (state of health) after 3,500 cycles at 0.5C/0.5C at 25°C (77°F)'.
AC charging1,800 W[source]Manual (US) AC input: 'Charge Only: 100-240V~15A 50/60Hz'. 1800 W is 15 A × 120 V (calculated, not stated as watts). At 240 V the same 15 A rating allows more; the EcoFlow FAQ says the US grid port 'only supports AC 120V 2000W charging', and the separate AC POWER IN/OUT port accepts '100/200V-120/240V~20A'.1,800 W[source]Manual (US) AC input: 'Charge Only | US: 100-120V~15A, 200-240V~12.5A'. 1800 W is 15 A × 120 V (calculated); about 3000 W at 240 V. The separate Power In/Out port is rated '100-120~30A; 200-240V~30A'.
Max solar input2,600 W[source]Product page: 'Solar Charging Input 2600W total, 2 ports'.5,600 W[source]Product page: 'Solar Charging Input Total 5600W, 2 ports'.
ExpandableYes[source]Manual: 'This power station supports connecting up to 2 extra batteries to expand capacity.'Yes[source]Manual: 'An inverter supports up to 5 batteries.'
UPS / EPS switchover10 ms[source]Manual: 'The power station acts as a standby UPS with a transfer time of 10 ms.'20 ms[source]Manual: 'US: Backup UPS <20 ms; online UPS 0 ms'. The 0 ms online-UPS mode only applies to the Online UPS sockets.
Weight113.5 lb[source]Manual: 'Net. Weight | Approx. 51.5 kg (113.54 lb)'.181.8 lb[source]Product page: 'Inverter Net Weight 31.7 kg (70 lb)' + 'Battery Net Weight 50.7 kg (111.8 lb)' = 181.8 lb for the base set. The manual gives approx. 70.8 lb + 111.3 lb. Two separate pieces.
Warranty5 years[source]US warranty policy: 'DELTA Pro 3 | 5 years'. Product page: '3-year standard warranty and 2-year extended warranty available upon EcoFlow App registration'.5 years[source]US warranty policy: 'DELTA Pro Ultra Inverter | 5 years' and 'DELTA Pro Ultra Battery | 5 years'.
List price$3,299[source]Regular (compare-at) price $3,299 for the bare 'DELTA Pro 3' variant, sale price $2,799, seen 2026-10-19.$5,799[source]Regular (compare-at) price $5,799 for 'DELTA Pro Ultra (1 × Inverter + 1 × Battery)', sale price $4,199, seen 2026-10-19.
Usable capacity used for runtimes3,650 Wh5,486 Wh

Runtime on one charge

ApplianceEcoFlow DELTA Pro 3EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra (1 inverter + 1 battery)
Refrigerator2.3 days3.4 days
Chest freezer6.2 days9.3 days
CPAP (no humidifier)3.4 days5.1 days
CPAP with heated humidifier40.6 h2.5 days
Sump pump (1/3 hp)5.6 h8.4 h
Sump pump (1/2 hp)3.9 h5.9 h
Gas furnace blower (1/2 hp)6.6 h10 h
Window AC (5,000 BTU)10.5 h15.8 h
Microwave4.1 h6.1 h
Coffee maker3 h4.6 h
Laptop charger2.5 days3.8 days
Phone charger7.6 days11.4 days
Wi-Fi router / modem10.1 days15.2 days
TV (LED, 32-55 inch)2.2 days3.4 days
LED light bulb (each)16.9 days25.4 days
Space heater2.4 h3.7 h
Well pump (1/2 hp, 240 V)4.2 h6.3 h
Oxygen concentrator (home, 5 L/min)10.4 h15.7 h
Starlink (Standard kit)41.5 h2.6 days
Desktop PC + monitor40.6 h2.5 days
Electric blanket (queen)14 h21.1 h
Box fan (20 inch)44 h2.8 days
Dehumidifier (35-50 pint)7.5 h11.3 h
Portable air conditioner (8,000-10,000 BTU)3 h4.5 h
Electric kettle2.4 h3.7 h
Portable induction cooktop (single burner)2 h3 h
Air fryer2.4 h3.7 h
Mini fridge (compact, ~3 cu ft)6.1 days9.1 days
Garage door opener5.1 h7.6 h

Runtime = usable capacity ÷ average draw, the same formula for both models (no idle draw added to either), after checking continuous output and startup surge. Usable capacity is an independent test's measured figure, or 80% of rated where none exists. See the methodology.