Home Power Facts

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus

The Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus delivers more usable capacity than the EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 (about 4,032 Wh vs 3,650 Wh). The Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus has the stronger inverter (7,200 W vs 4,000 W continuous). A typical refrigerator runs about 2.3 days on the EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 and 2.5 days on the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus.

Specs verified 2026-10-19. Every value below links to its source.

Where they differ

Better on 2 of 7

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3

  • EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3: lighter (113.5 lb vs 134.5 lb, Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus).
  • EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3: lower list price (3,299 USD vs 3,499 USD, Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus).
Check EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 price on Amazon

Better on 5 of 7

Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus

  • Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus: more usable capacity (4,032 Wh vs 3,650 Wh, EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3).
  • Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus: higher continuous AC output (7,200 W vs 4,000 W, EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3).
  • Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus: higher surge rating (14,400 W vs 8,000 W, EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3).
  • Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus: lower price per usable Wh ($0.87 vs $0.90, EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3), the fairest value measure across sizes.
  • Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus: more solar input (4,000 W vs 2,600 W, EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3).
Check Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus price on Amazon
Affiliate links: we may earn a commission, at no cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Specs side by side

SpecEcoFlow DELTA Pro 3Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Rated capacity4,096 Wh[source]Manual: 'Rated Capacity | 4096Wh 51.2V⎓ 80Ah'.5,040 Wh[source]Tech Specs: 'Capacity 45Ah/112V DC (5040 Wh)'.
Usable capacity (measured)3,650 Wh[source]The Solar Lab: ran a 3,650 W load for '60 minutes at this near-maximum load, translating to about 89% efficiency' (~3,650 Wh, calculated from their load and runtime; 89% of 4096 = 3,645 Wh). Voltage (120/240 V) not stated. Other result: OutdoorGearLab measured 3,790 Wh AC (93%) (outdoorgearlab.com best power station roundup). WhatPowerFor lists 3,950 Wh but its method is unclear and it was not used.Not publishedNo independent measured test found (searched 2026-10-19: outdoorgearlab, thesolarlab, cnet, wirecutter, techradar, general web). thesolarlab.com, batteryskills.com and offgridbenchmark.com give rated capacity or load tests only, no measured Wh.
AC continuous output4,000 W[source]Manual (US): 'Discharge Only: 120V~60Hz 4000W total (surge 8000W); 120/240V~60Hz 4000W total (surge 8000W)'. Product page: '4000W, 6000W with X-boost'.7,200 W[source]Tech Specs: 'AC Total Output 7200W Max, 14400W Surge'. The four 120V NEMA 5-20 outlets give '3600W Max' together (manual: '(AC1+AC2) Output 120V, 30A, 3600W Max', same for AC3+AC4); 7200W needs the 240V outlets.
AC surge output8,000 W[source]Manual: '4000W total (surge 8000W)'. Product page: 'AC Surge Output 8000W'.14,400 W[source]Tech Specs: '7200W Max, 14400W Surge'.
240 V outputYes[source]Manual (US): 'High-voltage / Split phase: 1× NEMA L14-30R, 120V/240V~16.7A'. Product FAQ: 'it can perform split-phase output as a standalone unit', but not at the same time as the 120 V outlets.Yes[source]The unit itself outputs split phase: 'AC Output ... (1x) NEMA L14-30R/14-50:120V/240V~60Hz, 30A, 7200W Max'. Manual: 'NEMA L14-30R AC Output Port (120V/240V)'. The manual also notes the L14-30R and 14-50 outputs 'cannot be used in Bypass mode' in some configurations.
Battery chemistryLiFePO4[source]Manual: 'Cell Chemistry | LFP (LiFePO4)'.LiFePO4[source]Tech Specs: 'Cell Chemistry LiFePO4'.
Cycle life4000 cycles to 80%[source]Manual: 'The battery maintains 80%+ SoH (State of Health) after 4000 cycles at 0.5C/0.5C at 25°C (77°F)'.4,000 cycles to 70%+ capacity[source]Tech Specs: 'Cycle life 4000 cycles to 70%+ capacity'.
AC charging1,800 W[source]Manual (US) AC input: 'Charge Only: 100-240V~15A 50/60Hz'. 1800 W is 15 A × 120 V (calculated, not stated as watts). At 240 V the same 15 A rating allows more; the EcoFlow FAQ says the US grid port 'only supports AC 120V 2000W charging', and the separate AC POWER IN/OUT port accepts '100/200V-120/240V~20A'.Not publishedNo wattage stated officially. Tech Specs: 'Charge Mode AC Input 120V~60Hz, 15A Max'; 'AC Expansion Port (Input) 240V~60Hz, 16.7A Max'; 'AC Adapter 3.5 Hours'.
Max solar input2,600 W[source]Product page: 'Solar Charging Input 2600W total, 2 ports'.4,000 W[source]Page: 'Compatible with both high- and low-voltage solar panels, recharge in about 2 hours with up to 4000W input'. The spec table gives no total solar wattage: 'High-PV 135V-450V⎓15A Max'; 'Low-PV 2 x DC 8mm Ports; 16V-60V⎓10.5A Max, Double to 21A/1200W Max'. Doubtful: the 4000W sentence does not say solar only.
ExpandableYes[source]Manual: 'This power station supports connecting up to 2 extra batteries to expand capacity.'Yes[source]Manual: 'This product can support up to 5 battery packs'. Page FAQ: 'expandable up to 5 Battery Packs for a total of 30kWh'.
UPS / EPS switchover10 ms[source]Manual: 'The power station acts as a standby UPS with a transfer time of 10 ms.'20 ms[source]Tech Specs: 'UPS Backup UPS: <20ms, Online UPS: 0ms'. Manual: 'within 20 ms. If you require 0 ms switching ... enable Online UPS in the Jackery app'; in that mode only the NEMA 5-20 outlets work, 'maximum output power of 3600W'. Default 20 ms recorded.
Weight113.5 lb[source]Manual: 'Net. Weight | Approx. 51.5 kg (113.54 lb)'.134.5 lb[source]Tech Specs: 'About 134.5 lbs (61 kg)'.
Warranty5 years[source]US warranty policy: 'DELTA Pro 3 | 5 years'. Product page: '3-year standard warranty and 2-year extended warranty available upon EcoFlow App registration'.5 years[source]Tech Specs: 'Warranty 5 Years'. Manual: '5 Years Standard Warranty ... 60 months'.
List price$3,299[source]Regular (compare-at) price $3,299 for the bare 'DELTA Pro 3' variant, sale price $2,799, seen 2026-10-19.$3,499[source]Standalone unit compare-at (list) price $3,499.00, sale price $3,149.00, seen 2026-10-19.
Usable capacity used for runtimes3,650 Wh4,032 Wh (est. 80%)

Runtime on one charge

ApplianceEcoFlow DELTA Pro 3Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Refrigerator2.3 days2.5 days
Chest freezer6.2 days6.8 days
CPAP (no humidifier)3.4 days3.7 days
CPAP with heated humidifier40.6 h44.8 h
Sump pump (1/3 hp)5.6 h6.2 h
Sump pump (1/2 hp)3.9 h4.4 h
Gas furnace blower (1/2 hp)6.6 h7.3 h
Window AC (5,000 BTU)10.5 h11.6 h
Microwave4.1 h4.5 h
Coffee maker3 h3.4 h
Laptop charger2.5 days2.8 days
Phone charger7.6 days8.4 days
Wi-Fi router / modem10.1 days11.2 days
TV (LED, 32-55 inch)2.2 days2.5 days
LED light bulb (each)16.9 days18.7 days
Space heater2.4 h2.7 h
Well pump (1/2 hp, 240 V)4.2 h4.6 h
Oxygen concentrator (home, 5 L/min)10.4 h11.5 h
Starlink (Standard kit)41.5 h45.8 h
Desktop PC + monitor40.6 h44.8 h
Electric blanket (queen)14 h15.5 h
Box fan (20 inch)44 h2 days
Dehumidifier (35-50 pint)7.5 h8.3 h
Portable air conditioner (8,000-10,000 BTU)3 h3.3 h
Electric kettle2.4 h2.7 h
Portable induction cooktop (single burner)2 h2.2 h
Air fryer2.4 h2.7 h
Mini fridge (compact, ~3 cu ft)6.1 days6.7 days
Garage door opener5.1 h5.6 h

Runtime = usable capacity ÷ average draw, the same formula for both models (no idle draw added to either), after checking continuous output and startup surge. Usable capacity is an independent test's measured figure, or 80% of rated where none exists. See the methodology.