Home Power Facts

Portable power station

Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus

The Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus has 5,040 Wh rated capacity (about 4,032 Wh usable, estimated) and a 7,200 W inverter. It can run all 29 of the household loads (120 V and 240 V) we track.

Check price on Amazon Jackery store Affiliate links: we may earn a commission, at no cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Rated
5,040 Wh
Usable (est.)
4,032 Wh
AC output
7,200 W
Surge
14,400 W

Specs

Rated capacity5,040 Wh[source]
Source noteTech Specs: 'Capacity 45Ah/112V DC (5040 Wh)'.
Usable capacity (AC)Not published
Source noteNo independent measured test found (searched 2026-10-19: outdoorgearlab, thesolarlab, cnet, wirecutter, techradar, general web). thesolarlab.com, batteryskills.com and offgridbenchmark.com give rated capacity or load tests only, no measured Wh.
(estimate: 4,032 Wh at 80%)
Battery chemistryLiFePO4[source]
Source noteTech Specs: 'Cell Chemistry LiFePO4'.
AC continuous output7,200 W[source]
Source noteTech Specs: 'AC Total Output 7200W Max, 14400W Surge'. The four 120V NEMA 5-20 outlets give '3600W Max' together (manual: '(AC1+AC2) Output 120V, 30A, 3600W Max', same for AC3+AC4); 7200W needs the 240V outlets.
AC surge output14,400 W[source]
Source noteTech Specs: '7200W Max, 14400W Surge'.
AC outlets6[source]
Source noteTech Specs: 'AC Output (4x) 120V, 20A, 3600W Max (1x) NEMA L14-30R/14-50:120V/240V~60Hz, 30A, 7200W Max'. The manual's product overview shows a separate 'NEMA L14-30R AC Output Port (120V/240V)' and 'NEMA 14-50 AC Output Port (120V/240V)', so 4 + 2 receptacles; the spec lists the two 240V receptacles as one shared 30A output. The 'AC Expansion Port' (to the Smart Transfer Switch) is not counted.
UPS / EPS switchover20 ms[source]
Source noteTech Specs: 'UPS Backup UPS: <20ms, Online UPS: 0ms'. Manual: 'within 20 ms. If you require 0 ms switching ... enable Online UPS in the Jackery app'; in that mode only the NEMA 5-20 outlets work, 'maximum output power of 3600W'. Default 20 ms recorded.
ExpandableYes[source]
Source noteManual: 'This product can support up to 5 battery packs'. Page FAQ: 'expandable up to 5 Battery Packs for a total of 30kWh'.
Max expanded capacity30,240 Wh[source]
Source noteComputed from official figures: unit plus 5 Battery Pack 5000 Plus at 5040 Wh each = 30,240 Wh (FAQ: 'for a total of 30kWh'). The page's '60kWh' needs two 5000 Plus units with 10 packs.
AC chargingNot published
Source noteNo wattage stated officially. Tech Specs: 'Charge Mode AC Input 120V~60Hz, 15A Max'; 'AC Expansion Port (Input) 240V~60Hz, 16.7A Max'; 'AC Adapter 3.5 Hours'.
Max solar input4,000 W[source]
Source notePage: 'Compatible with both high- and low-voltage solar panels, recharge in about 2 hours with up to 4000W input'. The spec table gives no total solar wattage: 'High-PV 135V-450V⎓15A Max'; 'Low-PV 2 x DC 8mm Ports; 16V-60V⎓10.5A Max, Double to 21A/1200W Max'. Doubtful: the 4000W sentence does not say solar only.
Cycle life4,000 cycles to 70%+ capacity[source]
Source noteTech Specs: 'Cycle life 4000 cycles to 70%+ capacity'.
Weight134.5 lb[source]
Source noteTech Specs: 'About 134.5 lbs (61 kg)'.
Warranty5 years[source]
Source noteTech Specs: 'Warranty 5 Years'. Manual: '5 Years Standard Warranty ... 60 months'.
Idle draw58 W[source]
Source noteThe Solar Lab: 'The idle power draw was also solid, sitting around 58W per hour when we turned the inverter on and let it run through a full charge without any sort of load'. No other independent figure found. US 120/240V unit.
List price$3,499[source]
Source noteStandalone unit compare-at (list) price $3,499.00, sale price $3,149.00, seen 2026-10-19.

Verified 2026-10-19. Notes under a value explain conflicting sources.

What it can run

ApplianceRuns it?Runtime
Refrigerator Yes 2.5 days
Chest freezer Yes 6.8 days
CPAP (no humidifier) Yes 3.7 days
CPAP with heated humidifier Yes 44.8 h
Sump pump (1/3 hp) Yes 6.2 h
Sump pump (1/2 hp) Yes 4.4 h
Gas furnace blower (1/2 hp) Yes 7.3 h
Window AC (5,000 BTU) Yes 11.6 h
Microwave Yes 4.5 h
Coffee maker Yes 3.4 h
Laptop charger Yes 2.8 days
Phone charger Yes 8.4 days
Wi-Fi router / modem Yes 11.2 days
TV (LED, 32-55 inch) Yes 2.5 days
LED light bulb (each) Yes 18.7 days
Space heater Yes 2.7 h
Well pump (1/2 hp, 240 V) Yes 4.6 h
Oxygen concentrator (home, 5 L/min) Yes 11.5 h
Starlink (Standard kit) Yes 45.8 h
Desktop PC + monitor Yes 44.8 h
Electric blanket (queen) Yes 15.5 h
Box fan (20 inch) Yes 2 days
Dehumidifier (35-50 pint) Yes 8.3 h
Portable air conditioner (8,000-10,000 BTU) Yes 3.3 h
Electric kettle Yes 2.7 h
Portable induction cooktop (single burner) Yes 2.2 h
Air fryer Yes 2.7 h
Mini fridge (compact, ~3 cu ft) Yes 6.7 days
Garage door opener Yes 5.6 h

Runtime = 4,032 Wh usable (est. 80% of rated) ÷ the appliance's average draw. Fridges and freezers average their daily energy use; everything else counts as running the whole time. "No" means the load exceeds this model's continuous output or surge rating. Methodology.

Recharge with solar

Solar input: 16–60 V, 10.5 A, up to 4,000 W (DC8020).Manual overview: 'Low-PV Input (8020)' and 'High-PV Input (MC4)'. Page FAQ: 'The charging port of the E5000 Plus has dimensions of 8020'.Manual: 'The Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus has two low-PV input ports, each one supports direct connection of one 500W or three 200W solar panels'. The one High-PV (MC4) input is not counted. Panels that fit, fastest first, one panel at a time; days use Dallas, TX's sun (5.4 peak hours a day on average, 4.37 in December). Two or more panels charge faster, up to this station's 4,000 W input limit.

PanelPeak-sun hours to fullDays to full, Dallas
EcoFlow 400W Portable Solar Panel16.8 h3.1 daysDecember: 3.8 days
Anker SOLIX PS400 Portable Solar Panel (400W)16.8 h3.1 daysDecember: 3.8 days
BLUETTI PV350 (350W Solar Panel)19.2 h3.6 daysDecember: 4.4 days
Anker SOLIX PS200 Portable Solar Panel (200W)33.6 h6.2 daysDecember: 7.7 days
BLUETTI PV200 (200W Portable Solar Panel)33.6 h6.2 daysDecember: 7.7 days
Renogy E.Flex 200W N-Type Portable Solar Panel (RPP200EF-SE-G2-US)34 h6.3 daysDecember: 7.8 days
EcoFlow NextGen 220W Bifacial Portable Solar Panel34.8 h6.4 daysDecember: 8 days
Rich Solar MEGA 200 Portable Briefcase Solar Panel (RS-X200B)34.8 h6.4 daysDecember: 8 days
Jackery SolarSaga 200W Solar Panel35.6 h6.6 daysDecember: 8.1 days
BougeRV New 200W Portable Solar Panel (FS200W)35.6 h6.6 daysDecember: 8.1 days
Jackery SolarSaga 100 Air67.2 h12.4 daysDecember: 15.4 days
Zignes 100W Solar Panel (sold by DJI Store)67.2 h12.4 daysDecember: 15.4 days

Real-world watts = panel rating capped by this input's current limit (× the panel's voltage at max power) and maximum solar input, × 75%. Peak-sun hours to full = rated capacity (5,040 Wh, since charging fills the whole battery) ÷ real-world watts; days = those hours ÷ peak sun hours per day. Sunnier and cloudier cities are on each panel's page; full method in the methodology.

With expansion batteries

Official add-on batteries for the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus, and how long a refrigerator (66.7 W average, from 1.6 kWh a day) runs with them attached.

SetupUsable capacityRefrigerator runtime
Explorer 5000 Plus + 1 × Battery Pack 5000 PlusUp to 5 on one Explorer 5000 PlusCheck price on Jackery 8,064 Wh (est.) 5 days
Explorer 5000 Plus + 2 × Battery Pack 5000 Plus 12,096 Wh (est.) 7.6 days
Explorer 5000 Plus + 3 × Battery Pack 5000 Plus 16,128 Wh (est.) 10.1 days

Usable capacity = this station's usable capacity + each battery's independently measured usable capacity, or 80% of its rated capacity where no test exists ("est."). Runtime uses the same formula as everywhere else on the site. Battery specs come from the brand's official pages. Other Jackery batteries that don't work with the Explorer 5000 Plus: Battery Pack 1000 Plus, Battery Pack 2000 Plus, Battery Pack 2000 Plus v2.

Compare head to head