Home Power Facts

EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra (1 inverter + 1 battery) vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus

The EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra (1 inverter + 1 battery) delivers more usable capacity than the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus (about 5,486 Wh vs 4,032 Wh). A typical refrigerator runs about 3.4 days on the EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra (1 inverter + 1 battery) and 2.5 days on the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus.

Specs verified 2026-10-19. Every value below links to its source.

Where they differ

Better on 2 of 6

EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra (1 inverter + 1 battery)

  • EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra (1 inverter + 1 battery): more usable capacity (5,486 Wh vs 4,032 Wh, Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus).
  • EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra (1 inverter + 1 battery): more solar input (5,600 W vs 4,000 W, Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus).
Check EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra (1 inverter + 1 battery) price on Amazon

Better on 4 of 6

Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus

  • Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus: higher surge rating (14,400 W vs 10,800 W, EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra (1 inverter + 1 battery)).
  • Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus: lighter (134.5 lb vs 181.8 lb, EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra (1 inverter + 1 battery)).
  • Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus: lower list price (3,499 USD vs 5,799 USD, EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra (1 inverter + 1 battery)).
  • Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus: lower price per usable Wh ($0.87 vs $1.06, EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra (1 inverter + 1 battery)), the fairest value measure across sizes.
Check Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus price on Amazon
Affiliate links: we may earn a commission, at no cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Specs side by side

SpecEcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra (1 inverter + 1 battery)Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Rated capacity6,144 Wh[source]Battery spec in the manual: 'Capacity | 102.4V⎓60A, 6,144Wh'. Base configuration is 1 inverter + 1 battery.5,040 Wh[source]Tech Specs: 'Capacity 45Ah/112V DC (5040 Wh)'.
Usable capacity (measured)5,486 Wh[source]Trusted Reviews: 'delivered 89.29% of its rated capacity over AC at a load of 2000W' (best 92.55% at 500W). 89.29% × 6144 = 5486 Wh (calculated). Tested on the UK 230 V version with one battery. Other results: Lakehouse & Cottage (an EcoFlow retailer, so not independent) 5,620 Wh AC / 4,936 Wh DC; The Solar Lab claimed 98% efficiency at ~6,000 W (not used).Not publishedNo independent measured test found (searched 2026-10-19: outdoorgearlab, thesolarlab, cnet, wirecutter, techradar, general web). thesolarlab.com, batteryskills.com and offgridbenchmark.com give rated capacity or load tests only, no measured Wh.
AC continuous output7,200 W[source]Manual (US): 'AC Output (Discharge Only) | US: 120/240V~60Hz 7200W total'.7,200 W[source]Tech Specs: 'AC Total Output 7200W Max, 14400W Surge'. The four 120V NEMA 5-20 outlets give '3600W Max' together (manual: '(AC1+AC2) Output 120V, 30A, 3600W Max', same for AC3+AC4); 7200W needs the 240V outlets.
AC surge output10,800 W[source]Product page specs: 'AC Surge Output 10.8kW'.14,400 W[source]Tech Specs: '7200W Max, 14400W Surge'.
240 V outputYes[source]Manual (US): '120/240V~60Hz 7200W total ... 240V~30A (×1)'. Product page: '1 x 120V/240V, 30A Max' socket. Split phase from a single inverter.Yes[source]The unit itself outputs split phase: 'AC Output ... (1x) NEMA L14-30R/14-50:120V/240V~60Hz, 30A, 7200W Max'. Manual: 'NEMA L14-30R AC Output Port (120V/240V)'. The manual also notes the L14-30R and 14-50 outputs 'cannot be used in Bypass mode' in some configurations.
Battery chemistryLiFePO4[source]Manual battery spec: 'Cell Material | LFP'.LiFePO4[source]Tech Specs: 'Cell Chemistry LiFePO4'.
Cycle life3500 cycles to 80%[source]Manual battery spec: 'The battery maintains 80%+ SOH (state of health) after 3,500 cycles at 0.5C/0.5C at 25°C (77°F)'.4,000 cycles to 70%+ capacity[source]Tech Specs: 'Cycle life 4000 cycles to 70%+ capacity'.
AC charging1,800 W[source]Manual (US) AC input: 'Charge Only | US: 100-120V~15A, 200-240V~12.5A'. 1800 W is 15 A × 120 V (calculated); about 3000 W at 240 V. The separate Power In/Out port is rated '100-120~30A; 200-240V~30A'.Not publishedNo wattage stated officially. Tech Specs: 'Charge Mode AC Input 120V~60Hz, 15A Max'; 'AC Expansion Port (Input) 240V~60Hz, 16.7A Max'; 'AC Adapter 3.5 Hours'.
Max solar input5,600 W[source]Product page: 'Solar Charging Input Total 5600W, 2 ports'.4,000 W[source]Page: 'Compatible with both high- and low-voltage solar panels, recharge in about 2 hours with up to 4000W input'. The spec table gives no total solar wattage: 'High-PV 135V-450V⎓15A Max'; 'Low-PV 2 x DC 8mm Ports; 16V-60V⎓10.5A Max, Double to 21A/1200W Max'. Doubtful: the 4000W sentence does not say solar only.
ExpandableYes[source]Manual: 'An inverter supports up to 5 batteries.'Yes[source]Manual: 'This product can support up to 5 battery packs'. Page FAQ: 'expandable up to 5 Battery Packs for a total of 30kWh'.
UPS / EPS switchover20 ms[source]Manual: 'US: Backup UPS <20 ms; online UPS 0 ms'. The 0 ms online-UPS mode only applies to the Online UPS sockets.20 ms[source]Tech Specs: 'UPS Backup UPS: <20ms, Online UPS: 0ms'. Manual: 'within 20 ms. If you require 0 ms switching ... enable Online UPS in the Jackery app'; in that mode only the NEMA 5-20 outlets work, 'maximum output power of 3600W'. Default 20 ms recorded.
Weight181.8 lb[source]Product page: 'Inverter Net Weight 31.7 kg (70 lb)' + 'Battery Net Weight 50.7 kg (111.8 lb)' = 181.8 lb for the base set. The manual gives approx. 70.8 lb + 111.3 lb. Two separate pieces.134.5 lb[source]Tech Specs: 'About 134.5 lbs (61 kg)'.
Warranty5 years[source]US warranty policy: 'DELTA Pro Ultra Inverter | 5 years' and 'DELTA Pro Ultra Battery | 5 years'.5 years[source]Tech Specs: 'Warranty 5 Years'. Manual: '5 Years Standard Warranty ... 60 months'.
List price$5,799[source]Regular (compare-at) price $5,799 for 'DELTA Pro Ultra (1 × Inverter + 1 × Battery)', sale price $4,199, seen 2026-10-19.$3,499[source]Standalone unit compare-at (list) price $3,499.00, sale price $3,149.00, seen 2026-10-19.
Usable capacity used for runtimes5,486 Wh4,032 Wh (est. 80%)

Runtime on one charge

ApplianceEcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra (1 inverter + 1 battery)Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Refrigerator3.4 days2.5 days
Chest freezer9.3 days6.8 days
CPAP (no humidifier)5.1 days3.7 days
CPAP with heated humidifier2.5 days44.8 h
Sump pump (1/3 hp)8.4 h6.2 h
Sump pump (1/2 hp)5.9 h4.4 h
Gas furnace blower (1/2 hp)10 h7.3 h
Window AC (5,000 BTU)15.8 h11.6 h
Microwave6.1 h4.5 h
Coffee maker4.6 h3.4 h
Laptop charger3.8 days2.8 days
Phone charger11.4 days8.4 days
Wi-Fi router / modem15.2 days11.2 days
TV (LED, 32-55 inch)3.4 days2.5 days
LED light bulb (each)25.4 days18.7 days
Space heater3.7 h2.7 h
Well pump (1/2 hp, 240 V)6.3 h4.6 h
Oxygen concentrator (home, 5 L/min)15.7 h11.5 h
Starlink (Standard kit)2.6 days45.8 h
Desktop PC + monitor2.5 days44.8 h
Electric blanket (queen)21.1 h15.5 h
Box fan (20 inch)2.8 days2 days
Dehumidifier (35-50 pint)11.3 h8.3 h
Portable air conditioner (8,000-10,000 BTU)4.5 h3.3 h
Electric kettle3.7 h2.7 h
Portable induction cooktop (single burner)3 h2.2 h
Air fryer3.7 h2.7 h
Mini fridge (compact, ~3 cu ft)9.1 days6.7 days
Garage door opener7.6 h5.6 h

Runtime = usable capacity ÷ average draw, the same formula for both models (no idle draw added to either), after checking continuous output and startup surge. Usable capacity is an independent test's measured figure, or 80% of rated where none exists. See the methodology.