Home Power Facts

Anker SOLIX

F3800

The Anker SOLIX F3800 has 3,840 Wh rated capacity (about 2,905 Wh usable, measured) and a 6,000 W inverter. It can run all 28 of the 120 V household loads we track.

Check price on Anker SOLIX Affiliate links: we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.
Rated
3,840 Wh
Usable (measured)
2,905 Wh
AC output
6,000 W
Surge
9,000 W

Specs

Rated capacity3,840 Wh[source]Tech Specs: 'Capacity: 3,840Wh'. This is the original F3800 (SKU A1790111), not the F3800 Plus, which has generator bypass, 6,000 W AC input and 3,200 W solar.
Usable capacity (AC)2,905 Wh[source]Notebookcheck measured 2,905 Wh at a constant ~260 W load from 100% to auto-off (about 75% of rated). StorageReview measured 2.98 kWh usable on a US unit. The lower figure is used.
Battery chemistryLiFePO4[source]'LFP, 3,000+ cycles'.
AC continuous output6,000 W[source]'AC Continuous Output: 6,000W, 120V&240V Dual Voltage'. Two F3800s can be linked for 12 kW.
AC surge output9,000 W[source]'AC Surge Output: 9,000W'.
AC outlets8[source]'120V AC Outlet: 6x NEMA 5-20(20A)' plus '240V AC Outlet: 1x NEMA 14-50 (Max. 6,000W), 1x NEMA L14-30 (Max. 6,000W)'. The F3800 Plus has a TT-30 instead of the 14-50.
UPS / EPS switchover20 ms[source]'UPS Switch Time: <20ms'. Official FAQ: while AC charging, only the 120V UPS outlet can power devices.
ExpandableYes[source]'Up to 6 x Expansion Batteries (3.84kWh each)' (BP3800).
Max expanded capacity26,880 Wh[source]Official comparison data: 'Max Capacity with Expansion Batteries 26,880Wh' for one unit. Two linked F3800s reach '12kW, 53.8kWh'.
AC charging1,800 W[source]'AC Input Recharge: Max. 1,800W' (120 V input). The F3800 Plus accepts 6,000 W AC.
Max solar input2,400 W[source]'Max. 2,400W (2x 1,200W), 25A each' via two XT-60 inputs, 60 V max open-circuit voltage per port.
Cycle life3,000 cycles to 80% capacity[source]Tech Specs says 'LFP, 3,000+ cycles'. The official comparison data says '3,000 (At least 80% battery capacity)'.
Weight132.3 lb[source]Tech Specs: 'Net Weight: 132.3 lb'. The official comparison data on the same page says '60 kg / 132 lb'.
Warranty5 years[source]'5-year warranty'.
Idle drawNot publishedNo independent test found.
List price$2,299.99[source]Seen 2026-10-18: list price $2,299.99 with 'Save $100' via an auto-applied code, giving a $2,199.99 sale price (also the price in the page's structured data).

Verified 2026-10-18. Notes under a value explain conflicting sources.

What it can run