Home Power Facts

Portable power station

BLUETTI Elite 100 V2

The BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 has 1,024 Wh rated capacity (about 890 Wh usable, measured) and a 1,800 W inverter. It can run all 28 of the 120 V household loads we track.

Check price on Amazon BLUETTI store Affiliate links: we may earn a commission, at no cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Rated
1,024 Wh
Usable (measured)
890 Wh
AC output
1,800 W
Surge
3,600 W

Specs

Rated capacity1,024 Wh[source]
Source noteManual V5.1 spec table: 'Battery Capacity 1,024Wh (20Ah)'. The product page comparison table agrees.
Usable capacity (AC)890 Wh[source]
Source noteOutdoorGearLab measured '890 Wh out of its advertised 1,024 Wh' (87%). The test load is not stated. TechReviewer.de (apparently the 230 V EU unit) drew 946 Wh at a constant 500 W load and says usable capacity falls to about 80% at loads in the tens of watts. The lower figure is used.
Battery chemistryLiFePO4[source]
Source noteManual spec table: 'Battery Type LiFePO4'.
AC continuous output1,800 W[source]
Source noteManual spec table: 'AC Output 1,800W Max., 120V, 15A Max., 50Hz / 60Hz'. Power Lifting mode runs resistive loads up to 2,700 W.
AC surge output3,600 W[source]
Source noteOfficial FAQ A4: '1,800W continuous AC output, 2,700W lifing power, and up to 3,600W surge with HyperVolt™'. The page meta description also says 'surge 3600W'. The US manual spec table gives no surge figure.
AC outlets4[source]
Source noteManual section 3.1 overview diagram shows four AC outlets (item 5 'AC Outlets'). That matches the product page's '11 ports': 4 AC + 7 DC (1 cigarette lighter, 2 DC5521, 2 USB-A, 2 USB-C) per the manual spec table. Neither page nor manual gives the AC count in words.
UPS / EPS switchover10 ms[source]
Source noteManual spec table: 'Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Switchover Time 10 ms'. The product page says '10ms UPS Backup' and the comparison table '≤10 ms'.
ExpandableNo[source]
Source noteNo expansion battery port. Official FAQ A18 says B80 batteries can be connected with an 'Aviation to XT60' cable, but only in the B80's 'Power Bank Mode', which charges the unit through its DC input rather than adding capacity.
Max expanded capacityNot published
Source noteNot expandable (B80 only charges it in Power Bank Mode).
AC charging1,200 W[source]
Source noteManual spec table: 'AC Charging 1,200W Max. (80% in 45 mins @25°C / 77°F)'; 'AC Input 1,800W Max. (Charging + Bypass)'; 'AC + DC Charging 1,200W Max.'
Max solar input1,000 W[source]
Source noteManual spec table: 'DC Input 1,000W Max., 12V-60V, 20A Max.' Note that AC + DC charging together is still capped at 1,200 W.
Cycle life4,000+ cycles to 80% capacity[source]
Source noteProduct page comparison table: '4,000+ Cycles to 80% Original Capacity'.
Weight25.3 lb[source]
Source noteManual spec table: 'About 11.5kg (25.3lbs)'. The product page FAQ also says '25.3lbs(11.5kg )'; its comparison table rounds to '11.5kg (25lbs)'.
Warranty5 years[source]
Source noteOfficial FAQ A7: 'it comes with a 5-year warranty'.
Idle draw16 W[source]
Source noteThe Solar Lab: 'We calculated the unit's idle power draw at right around 16W with the AC inverter on and no load connected.' That is the reviewer's calculation, not a direct meter reading. BLUETTI's manual figure of 'about 10W' is not independent.
List price$499[source]
Source noteUS$499.00 for the standalone unit, seen 2026-10-19. No compare-at price is shown (store data lists 499 as both price and list price), and it is in stock. A 'Bio-based' shell variant is shown at $499 against $699.

Verified 2026-10-19. Notes under a value explain conflicting sources.

What it can run

ApplianceRuns it?Runtime
Refrigerator Yes 13.4 h
Chest freezer Yes 36.2 h
CPAP (no humidifier) Yes 19.8 h
CPAP with heated humidifier Yes 9.9 h
Sump pump (1/3 hp) Yes 1.4 h
Sump pump (1/2 hp) Yes 1 h
Gas furnace blower (1/2 hp) Yes 1.6 h
Window AC (5,000 BTU) Yes 2.6 h
Microwave Yes 1 h
Coffee maker Yes 0.7 h
Laptop charger Yes 14.8 h
Phone charger Yes 44.5 h
Wi-Fi router / modem Yes 2.5 days
TV (LED, 32-55 inch) Yes 13.1 h
LED light bulb (each) Yes 4.1 days
Space heater Yes 0.6 h
Oxygen concentrator (home, 5 L/min) Yes 2.5 h
Starlink (Standard kit) Yes 10.1 h
Desktop PC + monitor Yes 9.9 h
Electric blanket (queen) Yes 3.4 h
Box fan (20 inch) Yes 10.7 h
Dehumidifier (35-50 pint) Yes 1.8 h
Portable air conditioner (8,000-10,000 BTU) Yes 0.7 h
Electric kettle Yes 0.6 h
Portable induction cooktop (single burner) Yes 0.5 h
Air fryer Yes 0.6 h
Mini fridge (compact, ~3 cu ft) Yes 35.6 h
Garage door opener Yes 1.2 h

Runtime = 890 Wh usable (independently measured) ÷ the appliance's average draw. Fridges and freezers average their daily energy use; everything else counts as running the whole time. "No" means the load exceeds this model's continuous output or surge rating. Methodology.

Recharge with solar

Solar input: 12–60 V, 20 A, up to 1,000 W (XT60).The manual lists an optional 'Solar Charging Cable MC4 to XT60' and a 'Cig lighter plug to XT60-F' car cable for the DC input. The spec table does not name the socket type.The manual overview shows a single 'DC Input' (item 14), used for solar and car charging. Panels that fit, fastest first, one panel at a time; days use Dallas, TX's sun (5.4 peak hours a day on average, 4.37 in December). Two or more panels charge faster, up to this station's 1,000 W input limit.

PanelPeak-sun hours to fullDays to full, Dallas
EcoFlow 400W Portable Solar Panel3.4 h0.6 daysDecember: 0.8 days
Anker SOLIX PS400 Portable Solar Panel (400W)3.4 h0.6 daysDecember: 0.8 days
BLUETTI PV350 (350W Solar Panel)3.9 h0.7 daysDecember: 0.9 days
EcoFlow NextGen 220W Bifacial Portable Solar Panel6.2 h1.1 daysDecember: 1.4 days
Jackery SolarSaga 200W Solar Panel6.8 h1.3 daysDecember: 1.6 days
Anker SOLIX PS200 Portable Solar Panel (200W)6.8 h1.3 daysDecember: 1.6 days
BLUETTI PV200 (200W Portable Solar Panel)6.8 h1.3 daysDecember: 1.6 days
Renogy E.Flex 200W N-Type Portable Solar Panel (RPP200EF-SE-G2-US)6.8 h1.3 daysDecember: 1.6 days
BougeRV New 200W Portable Solar Panel (FS200W)6.8 h1.3 daysDecember: 1.6 days
Rich Solar MEGA 200 Portable Briefcase Solar Panel (RS-X200B)6.8 h1.3 daysDecember: 1.6 days
Jackery SolarSaga 100 Air13.7 h2.5 daysDecember: 3.1 days
Zignes 100W Solar Panel (sold by DJI Store)13.7 h2.5 daysDecember: 3.1 days

Real-world watts = panel rating capped by this input's current limit (× the panel's voltage at max power) and maximum solar input, × 75%. Peak-sun hours to full = rated capacity (1,024 Wh, since charging fills the whole battery) ÷ real-world watts; days = those hours ÷ peak sun hours per day. Sunnier and cloudier cities are on each panel's page; full method in the methodology.

The BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 doesn't take an expansion battery. None of the BLUETTI batteries we track (B210 Expansion Battery, B230 Expansion Battery, B300 Expansion Battery, B300K Expansion Battery, B500K Expansion Battery) work with it.

Compare head to head