Home Power Facts

Portable power station

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus has 1,024 Wh rated capacity (about 910 Wh usable, measured) and a 1,800 W inverter. It can run all 28 of the 120 V household loads we track.

Check price on Amazon EcoFlow store Affiliate links: we may earn a commission, at no cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Rated
1,024 Wh
Usable (measured)
910 Wh
AC output
1,800 W
Surge
3,600 W

Specs

Rated capacity1,024 Wh[source]
Source noteManual spec table: 'Rated Capacity | 1024Wh (51.2V⎓20Ah)'. Not the same product as the DELTA 3 Classic or DELTA 3.
Usable capacity (AC)910 Wh[source]
Source noteStorageReview: 'The unit discharged 0.91kWh (910Wh) during testing' (100% to 0%, discharge efficiency ~88.9%). Load and AC/DC not stated; US 120 V unit. No other measured figure found (searched OutdoorGearLab, The Solar Lab, How-To Geek, TechRadar on 2026-10-19).
Battery chemistryLiFePO4[source]
Source noteManual: 'Cell Chemistry | LFP (LiFePO₄)'.
AC continuous output1,800 W[source]
Source noteManual: 'Pure sine wave, total 1800W, surge 3600W ... US/CA: 120V'. X-Boost (resistive loads up to 2600 W at 120 V per the manual's X-Boost table) is separate; the product page says 'Max Device(s) Power (with X-Boost) 2200W'.
AC surge output3,600 W[source]
Source noteManual: 'total 1800W, surge 3600W'.
AC outlets6[source]
Source noteProduct page specs: 'AC Output | 6 outlets, 1800W total (Surge 3600W)'.
UPS / EPS switchover10 ms[source]
Source noteManual: 'The power station acts as a standby UPS with a transfer time of 10 ms.' Product page: 'UPS <10ms'.
ExpandableYes[source]
Source note'1–5kWh expandable with DELTA 3 Extra Battery, DELTA 2 Extra Battery, DELTA 2 Max Extra Battery, or DELTA Pro 3 Extra Battery via an Alternator Charger XT150 Output Cable.' One extra battery port (XT150).
Max expanded capacity5,120 Wh[source]
Source notePage: 'Conveniently expandable up to 5kWh' and '1 Extra Battery, 5x the Power'. 1024 Wh + one DELTA Pro 3 Extra Battery (4096 Wh) = 5120 Wh.
AC charging1,500 W[source]
Source noteProduct page: '1500W AC Input, Full Charge in 56 Minutes'; specs 'AC Charging 1500W'. Manual: 'AC Input Socket US/CA/JP: 100-120V~15A'.
Max solar input1,000 W[source]
Source noteManual: 'Solar Input: 11-60V⎓15A, 500W Max per port, total 1000W'.
Cycle life4000 cycles to 80%[source]
Source noteManual: 'Cycle Life | 80%+ capacity after 4000 cycles'.
Weight27.6 lb[source]
Source noteManual: 'Net Weight | Approx. 12.5 kg (27.6 lbs)'.
Warranty5 years[source]
Source noteUS warranty policy: 'DELTA 3 Plus | 5 years'. Product page: 'Warranty 5 years'.
Idle drawNot published
Source noteNo independent idle-draw measurement found (searched StorageReview, How-To Geek, TechRadar, The Solar Lab on 2026-10-19).
List price$799[source]
Source noteRegular (compare-at) price $799 for the bare 'DELTA 3 Plus' variant, sale price $719, seen 2026-10-19.

Verified 2026-10-19. Notes under a value explain conflicting sources.

What it can run

ApplianceRuns it?Runtime
Refrigerator Yes 13.7 h
Chest freezer Yes 37 h
CPAP (no humidifier) Yes 20.2 h
CPAP with heated humidifier Yes 10.1 h
Sump pump (1/3 hp) Yes 1.4 h
Sump pump (1/2 hp) Yes 1 h
Gas furnace blower (1/2 hp) Yes 1.7 h
Window AC (5,000 BTU) Yes 2.6 h
Microwave Yes 1 h
Coffee maker Yes 0.8 h
Laptop charger Yes 15.2 h
Phone charger Yes 45.5 h
Wi-Fi router / modem Yes 2.5 days
TV (LED, 32-55 inch) Yes 13.4 h
LED light bulb (each) Yes 4.2 days
Space heater Yes 0.6 h
Oxygen concentrator (home, 5 L/min) Yes 2.6 h
Starlink (Standard kit) Yes 10.3 h
Desktop PC + monitor Yes 10.1 h
Electric blanket (queen) Yes 3.5 h
Box fan (20 inch) Yes 11 h
Dehumidifier (35-50 pint) Yes 1.9 h
Portable air conditioner (8,000-10,000 BTU) Yes 0.8 h
Electric kettle Yes 0.6 h
Portable induction cooktop (single burner) Yes 0.5 h
Air fryer Yes 0.6 h
Mini fridge (compact, ~3 cu ft) Yes 36.4 h
Garage door opener Yes 1.3 h

Runtime = 910 Wh usable (independently measured) ÷ the appliance's average draw. Fridges and freezers average their daily energy use; everything else counts as running the whole time. "No" means the load exceeds this model's continuous output or surge rating. Methodology.

Recharge with solar

Solar input: 11–60 V, 15 A, up to 1,000 W (XT60i).Manual: 'The XT60i input port(s) of the power station supports both solar charging and car charging' and use an 'EcoFlow Solar to XT60i Charging Cable'. The spec table labels it 'DC Input Port (XT60)'; XT60 plugs fit an XT60i socket.Product page specs: 'Solar Charging | 2 ports, DC Charge Input, 11V-60V 500W Max*2'. Both ports are shared with car charging. Panels that fit, fastest first, one panel at a time; days use Dallas, TX's sun (5.4 peak hours a day on average, 4.37 in December). Two or more panels charge faster, up to this station's 1,000 W input limit.

PanelPeak-sun hours to fullDays to full, Dallas
EcoFlow 400W Portable Solar Panel3.4 h0.6 daysDecember: 0.8 days
Anker SOLIX PS400 Portable Solar Panel (400W)3.4 h0.6 daysDecember: 0.8 days
BLUETTI PV350 (350W Solar Panel)3.9 h0.7 daysDecember: 0.9 days
EcoFlow NextGen 220W Bifacial Portable Solar Panel6.2 h1.1 daysDecember: 1.4 days
Jackery SolarSaga 200W Solar Panel6.8 h1.3 daysDecember: 1.6 days
Anker SOLIX PS200 Portable Solar Panel (200W)6.8 h1.3 daysDecember: 1.6 days
BLUETTI PV200 (200W Portable Solar Panel)6.8 h1.3 daysDecember: 1.6 days
Renogy E.Flex 200W N-Type Portable Solar Panel (RPP200EF-SE-G2-US)6.8 h1.3 daysDecember: 1.6 days
BougeRV New 200W Portable Solar Panel (FS200W)6.8 h1.3 daysDecember: 1.6 days
Rich Solar MEGA 200 Portable Briefcase Solar Panel (RS-X200B)6.8 h1.3 daysDecember: 1.6 days
Jackery SolarSaga 100 Air13.7 h2.5 daysDecember: 3.1 days
Zignes 100W Solar Panel (sold by DJI Store)13.7 h2.5 daysDecember: 3.1 days

Real-world watts = panel rating capped by this input's current limit (× the panel's voltage at max power) and maximum solar input, × 75%. Peak-sun hours to full = rated capacity (1,024 Wh, since charging fills the whole battery) ÷ real-world watts; days = those hours ÷ peak sun hours per day. Sunnier and cloudier cities are on each panel's page; full method in the methodology.

With expansion batteries

Official add-on batteries for the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus, and how long a refrigerator (66.7 W average, from 1.6 kWh a day) runs with them attached.

SetupUsable capacityRefrigerator runtime
DELTA 3 Plus + 1 × DELTA 2 Smart Extra BatteryUp to 1 on one DELTA 3 PlusCheck price on Amazon 1,729 Wh (est.) 25.9 h
DELTA 3 Plus + 1 × DELTA 2 Max Smart Extra BatteryUp to 1 on one DELTA 3 PlusCheck price on Amazon 2,548 Wh (est.) 38.2 h
DELTA 3 Plus + 1 × DELTA 3 Series Smart Extra BatteryUp to 1 on one DELTA 3 PlusCheck price on EcoFlow 1,729 Wh (est.) 25.9 h
DELTA 3 Plus + 1 × DELTA Pro 3 Smart Extra BatteryUp to 1 on one DELTA 3 PlusCheck price on EcoFlow 4,187 Wh (est.) 2.6 days

Usable capacity = this station's usable capacity + each battery's independently measured usable capacity, or 80% of its rated capacity where no test exists ("est."). Runtime uses the same formula as everywhere else on the site. Battery specs come from the brand's official pages. Other EcoFlow batteries that don't work with the DELTA 3 Plus: RIVER 3 Plus Smart Extra Battery (EB300), RIVER 3 Plus Smart Extra Battery (EB600), DELTA Pro Smart Extra Battery, DELTA Pro Ultra Series Smart Extra Battery.

Compare head to head